Privacy Policy

Glasshouse Mountains Golf Zone is subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988. The Act contains 10 National Privacy Principles that set standards for the handling of personal information. The Zone has a commitment to privacy and the safeguarding of member, visitor and staff personal information.

Any personal information provided by you to the Zone (e.g. name, address, date of birth, contact details etc.), will be protected. The Zone does not usually disclose your personal information to any other organisation or person unless there is a legal requirement to do so. The Zone may also disclose personal information to relevant authorities if it reasonably believes that there is a threat to an individual’s life, health or safety, or public health or safety. If the Zone has reason to suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in, personal information may be used or disclosed as a necessary part of any investigation and reporting to relevant persons or authorities.

The Zone may disclose your information to third parties that provide services under contract to the Zone. These contracts require the third party to keep your personal information confidential and secure. Your personal information may be used by the Zone for marketing purposes to improve our services and to provide you with the latest information about those services, any new related services and promotions. If you do not wish to receive information about services and promotions, the Zone, on request, will remove your name from mailing lists.

You have a right to access any personal information that the Zone may hold about you, including a right of correction of your information.

If you require any further information, please contact Zone Administration.