Pennant

2018 Group A Zone Pennant Champions

Pelican Waters

Following another nail biting match between Wantima And Pelican Waters  – Pelican waters won 6 -5 after  heading down the 19th twice. Link to GMGZ Final – Pennants Result Sheet Group A _ Dated 25 Mar 18

Congratulations to players of both teams. What a great display of golf.

2018 Group B Zone Pennant Champions

Caboolture

Congratulations to Caboolture on their fantastic win in this year’s Group B Final, defeating Pacific Harbour 8 ½ to 2 ½. Well done to players in both Teams. Link to GMGZ Final – Pennants Result Sheet Group B _ Dated 25 Mar 18.

 

2018 Sunday Pennant Season: 😛 

Condition of Play GMGZ 2018 GMGZ Group A & B Pennant Conditions of Play _

Group A Draw GMGZ 2018 Sunday Pennant Draw – Group A

Group B Draw GMGZ 2018 Pennant Draw – Group B

Group A Team Result Sheet Click Here

Group B Team Result Sheet Click Here

GROUP “A”
Bribie Island Golf Club
Club Date Date Date Date Date Date   Final Ind TEAM
11/02/2018 18/02/2018 25/02/2018 4/03/2018 11/03/2018 18/03/2018 25/03/2018 Points Points
PELICAN WATERS Wantima Bribie Island Beerwah Wantima Bribie Island Beerwah    Wantima 36 21
    LOST WON WON  LOST  DRAW  WON  
4 to 7 8 to 3  6.5 to 4.5  5 to 6  5.5 to 5.5  7 to 4  
4 8  6.5  5  5.5  7  
Team Points 0 6  6 0  3  6  
BEERWAH Bribie Island Wantima Pelican Bribie Island Wantima Pelican     33 15
    WON DRAW  LOST  DRAW  DRAW  LOST  
8 to 3 5.5 to 5.5  4.5 to 6.5  5.5 to 5.5  5.5 to 5.5  4 to 7  
8 5.5  4.5  5.5  5.5  4  
Team Points 6 3  0  3  3  0  
BRIBIE ISLAND Beerwah Pelican Wantima Beerwah Pelican Wantima     27.5 12
    LOST LOST  WON  DRAW  DRAW  LOST  
3 to 8 3 to 8  6.5 to 4.5  5.5 to 5.5  5.5 to 5.5  4 to 7  
3 3  6.5  5.5  5.5  4  
Team Points 0 0  6  3  3  0  
WANTIMA Pelican Beerwah Bribie Island Pelican Beerwah Bribie Island    Pelican Waters 35.5 24
    WON DRAW  LOST  WON  DRAW  WON  
7 to 4 5.5 to 5.5  4.5 to 6.5  6 to 5  5.5 to 5.5  7 to 4  
7 5.5  4.5  6  5.5  7  
Team Points 6 3  0  6  3  6  
GROUP “B” Bribie Island Golf Club
Final
Club Date Date Date Date Date Date Date Date Ind TEAM
4/02/2018 11/02/2018 18/02/2018 25/02/2018 4/03/2018 11/03/2018 18/03/2018 25/03/2018 Points Points
SOUTH BURNETT Pine Rivers Caboolture Pac Harbour Woodford North Lakes Maleny BYE   26 9
    LOST LOST LOST  DRAW  LOST  WON 0  
4 to 7 1.5 to 9.5 3 to 8  5.5 to 5.5  5 to 6  6 to 5  
4 1.5 3  5.5  5  6 0  
Team Points 0 0 0  3  0  6  0  
WOODFORD BYE North Lakes Maleny South Burnett Pine Rivers Caboolture Pac Harbour   33.5 15
    0 LOST WON  DRAW  WON  LOST LOST  
4 to 7 7 to 4  5.5 to 5.5  8.5 to 2.5  3.5 to 7.5 5 to 6  
0 4 7  5.5  8.5  3.5  5  
Team Points 0 0 6  3  6  0  0  
PACIFIC HARBOUR North Lakes Maleny South Burnett Pine Rivers Caboolture BYE Woodford  Caboolture 41 33
    WON WON WON  DRAW  WON 0  WON  
6.5 to 4.5 7 to 4 8 to 3  5.5 to 5.5  8 to 3  0  6 to 5  
6.5 7 8 5.5  8 0  6  
Team Points 6 6 6  3  6  0  6  
PINE RIVERS South Burnett BYE Caboolture Pac Harbour Woodford North Lakes Maleny   29.5 21
    WON 0 LOST  DRAW  LOST  WON  WON  
7 to 4 2 to 9  5.5 to 5.5  2.5 to 8.5  7.5 to 3.5  6 to 5  
6 0 2  5.5  2.5  7.5  6  
Team Points 6 0 0  3  0  6  6  
MALENY Caboolture Pac Harbour Woodford North Lakes BYE South Burnett Pine Rivers   25.5 0
    LOST LOST LOST  LOST 0  LOST  LOST  
4 to 7 4 to 7 4 to 7  3.5 to 7.5  0  5 to 6  5 to 6  
4 4 4  3.5 0  5  5  
Team Points 0 0 0  0  0  0  0  
NORTH LAKES Pac Harbour Woodford BYE Maleny South Burnett Pine Rivers Caboolture   34.5 24
    LOST WON 0  WON  WON  LOST  WON  
4.5 to 6.5 7 to 4  7.5 to 3.5  6 to 5  3.5 to 7.5  6 to 5  
4.5 7 0  7.5  6  3.5  6  
Team Points 0 6 0  6  6  0  6  
CABOOLTURE Maleny South Burnett Pine Rivers BYE Pac Harbour Woodford North Lakes  Pacific Harbour 41 24
    WON WON WON 0  LOST  WON  LOST  
7 to 4 9.5 to 1.5 9 to 2  0  3 to 8  7.5 to 3.5  5 to 6  
7 9.5 9 0  3  7.5  5  
Team Points 6 6 6  0  0  6  0  

GMGZ FINALS – 19 Mar 17

 Group A – Winners Wantima (Result Sheet – Click Here )

Group A – Runner-up Pelican Waters

Group B – Winners Beerwah (Result Sheet – Click Here )

Group B – Runner-up Pacific Harbour

 

Group A Results

Club Date Date Date Date Date Date   Final Ind TEAM
5/02/2017 12/02/2017 19/02/2017 26/02/2017 5/03/2017 12/03/2017 19/03/2017 Points Points
PELICAN Caboolture Wantima Bribie Island Caboolture Wantima Bribie Island     47.5 30
  WON LOST WON WON WON WON  
  10.5 to .5 4.5 to 6.5 9 to 2 9 to 2 8.5 to 2.5 6 to 5  
  10.5 4.5 9 9 8.5 6  
CABOOLTURE Pelican Bribie Island Wantima Pelican Bribie Island Wantima     19.5 6
  LOST WON LOST LOST LOST  
  0.5 to 10.5 9 to 2 4 to 7 2 to 9 4 to 7  
  0.5 9 4 2 4  
BRIBIE ISLAND Wantima Caboolture Pelican Wantima Caboolture Pelican     23.5 9
  LOST LOST LOST DRAW WON LOST  
  2 to 9 2 to 9 2 to 9 5.5 to 5.5 7 to 4 5 to 6  
  2 2 2 5.5 7 5  
WANTIMA Bribie Island Pelican Caboolture Bribie Island Pelican Caboolture     30.5 21
  WON WON WON DRAW LOST  
  9 to 2 6.5 to 4.5 7 to 4 5.5 to 5.5 2.5 to 8.5  
  9 6.5 7 5.5 2.5  
  •  The top 2 teams with the highest number of Team points during the season shall play in the finals.
  • If there is a tie in the total of team points, then the teams with the highest number of individual points total shall advance to the finals.

Group B Results

Club Date Date Date Date Date Date Final
5/02/2017 12/02/2017 19/02/2017 26/02/2017 5/03/2017 12/03/2017 19/03/2017
SOUTH BURNETT North Lakes Pac Harbour Beerwah Woodford Pine Rivers Pacific Harbour  
  WON WON Draw LOST WON LOST
  8.5 to 2.5 8 to 3 5.5 5 to 6 8 to 3 4 to 7
  8.5 8 5.5 5 8 4
WOODFORD Beerwah North Lakes Pine Rivers South Burnett Pac Harbour Beerwah  
  LOST WON Draw WON WON LOST
  .5 to 10.5 7.5 to 3.5 5.5 6 to 5 6.5 to 4.5 1.5 to 9.5
  0.5 7.5 5.5 6 6.5
PACIFIC HARBOUR Pine Rivers South Burnett North Lakes Beerwah Woodford South Burnett  
  WON LOST Draw LOST LOST WON
  9.5 to 1.5 3 to 8 5.5 4.5 to 6.5 4.5 to 6.5 7 to 4
  9.5 3 5.5 4.5 4.5
PINE RIVERS Pac Harbour Beerwah Woodford North Lakes South Burnett    
  LOST WON Draw LOST LOST
  1.5 to 9.5 8 to 3 5.5 3 to 8 3 to 8
  1.5 8 5.5 3 3
BEERWAH Woodford Pine Rivers South Burnett Pac Harbour North Lakes Woodford  
  WON LOST Draw WON WON WON
  10.5 to .5 3 to 8 5.5 6.5 to 4.5 8 to 3 9.5 to 1.5
  10.5 3 5.5 6.5 8
NORTH LAKES South Burnett Woodford Pac Harbour Pine Rivers Beerwah    
  LOST LOST Draw WON LOST
  2.5 to 8.5 3.5 to 7.5 5.5 8 to 3 3 to 8
  2.5 3.5 5.5 8 3
  • The top 4 teams with the highest number of Team points during the season shall play in the Semi-final.
  • If there is a tie in the total of team points, then the teams with the highest number of individual points total shall advance to the semi- finals.